CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 K80526

Mr. Michael R. Tartaro
Byron Chemical Company, Inc.
40-11 23rd Street
Long Island City, NY 11101

RE: The tariff classification of Aldosterone (CAS-52-39-1), imported in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Mr. Tartaro:

In your letter dated November 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to Dorland’s Illustrated Medical Dictionary, 29th Edition, Aldosterone is “the major mineralocorticoid hormone secreted by the adrenal cortex. It promotes the retention of sodium and bicarbonate, the excretion of potassium and hydrogen ions, and the secondary retention of water.”

The applicable subheading for Aldosterone, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.29.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Steroidal hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division